- Judging rubric · MMXXVI

The standard for scoring
digital craft.

The Web Design Awards rubric is the scorecard every submission is judged against. Weighted criteria keep craftsmanship, accessibility, and technical execution judged with the same rigor on every entry.

Updated for 2026Transparent scoring
- Review steps
4
- Scoring categories
7
- Scored per criterion
0–10

The merit scale.

0 → 10 · weighted average
9–10
- Exceptional

Benchmark-setting craft and measurable impact. Inspires the community and sets new standards.

7–8
- Strong

Delivers polished, thoughtful execution with minor opportunities for refinement.

4–6
- Adequate

Solid fundamentals but lacks differentiation or has notable gaps in execution.

1–3
- Weak

Core usability, craft, or technical issues limit the experience throughout.

The same steps for every entry.

From an automated measurement of the live site to a scorecard published on its nominee page, every entry goes through the same steps, on every path.

- How the score is built

Seven criteria 0–10

Each criterion is scored on the anchored 0–10 scale below.

Weighted average = final

Category scores are weighted by the published percentages - they sum to 100% - into one final score out of 10.

Published in full public

The final score and the per-criterion breakdown appear on your public nominee page.

- 01

Automated measurement

When an entry goes live, Google PageSpeed Insights tests the site on mobile and desktop. The results pre-fill the accessibility, performance, and responsiveness scores as a starting point the judge can change.

- 02

Scored against the rubric

A judge reviews the live site and scores all 7 criteria from 0 to 10 against the published anchor bands. The weighted score is calculated from the rubric weights.

- 03

Scorecard published

Once scored, the entry leaves the judging queue and its criterion scores and weighted score go live on its nominee page.

- 04

Monthly awards

Once a month, scored entries are awarded on their scores alone: entries that clear the winning score become winners, and the top scores take Site of the Month.

What judges score in every submission.

Share context, prototypes, or research artifacts alongside your live experience. The stronger the evidence, the more accurately the panel can evaluate your work against each criterion.

- Category weighting
User Experience & Strategy15%
Visual Design & Branding15%
Content & Storytelling10%
Accessibility & Inclusivity10%
Performance & Technical Implementation20%
Responsiveness & Multi-device Support10%
Innovation & Future Readiness20%
- 01

User Experience & Strategy

15%

Intentional journeys that earn the visitor's time. Strategy must be visible in the design, not assumed.

  • Clear information architecture that anticipates user questions and behaviors.
  • Thoughtful micro-interactions that reduce friction and celebrate key actions.
  • Evidence of user research or data-backed rationale behind the journey design.
9–10 Exceptional
Journey reads like a case study. Every screen earns its place; the primary conversion path is unmistakable without being heavy-handed.
7–8 Strong
Confident IA and flow. Minor friction in one or two secondary paths but the main story is clear.
4–6 Adequate
Works, but the primary path requires interpretation. CTAs compete, hierarchy is muddled.
1–3 Weak
Visitor has to reverse-engineer what the site wants from them.
- 02

Visual Design & Branding

15%

Visuals that feel both original and unmistakably on brand. Decorative competence is not enough.

  • Consistent design system with purposeful typography, color, and imagery choices.
  • Cohesive storytelling that uses layout and motion to reinforce brand values.
  • Inventive art direction or craftsmanship that differentiates the experience.
9–10 Exceptional
Art direction you'd cite. Typography, color, and composition feel inevitable; the brand could not look like anything else.
7–8 Strong
Polished and on-brand. Tasteful but recognizable - you've seen this language before.
4–6 Adequate
Clean defaults. Tasteful template-grade work with no point of view.
1–3 Weak
Inconsistent system, derivative choices, or visible craft defects.
- 03

Content & Storytelling

10%

Messaging that communicates value quickly and rewards deeper exploration. Words count as much as pixels.

  • Succinct messaging hierarchy that resonates with target audiences.
  • Editorial voice and tone that align with the product, service, or cause.
  • Use of media (video, audio, data visualization) to enhance - not distract from - the narrative.
9–10 Exceptional
Copy you'd quote. A distinctive voice carries the whole experience; media is load-bearing, not decorative.
7–8 Strong
Clear, well-written, on-message. Voice is consistent but not memorable.
4–6 Adequate
Reads like a brief. Functional copy, generic claims, media is filler.
1–3 Weak
Jargon, padding, or contradictions between what the site says and what it shows.
- 04

Accessibility & Inclusivity

10%

Inclusive practices that serve diverse needs. Baseline compliance is the floor, not the ceiling.

  • WCAG-informed color contrast, focus states, and semantic markup across templates.
  • Keyboard and assistive-technology support for all key journeys.
  • Inclusive language and localization considerations where relevant.
9–10 Exceptional
Accessibility is part of the design language. Bespoke focus treatments, AT-friendly motion, demonstrably tested with users beyond the defaults.
7–8 Strong
WCAG AA holds across the experience. Keyboard journeys work; nothing flagrant.
4–6 Adequate
Meets the basics on the surface. Predictable failures appear on secondary pages or under keyboard navigation.
1–3 Weak
Material barriers: contrast failures, missing focus states, broken keyboard paths, or inaccessible primary actions.
- 05

Performance & Technical Implementation

20%

Engineering that makes the experience feel immediate, stable, and trustworthy. Heavy sites do not win.

  • Optimized loading performance with sensible asset strategy and caching.
  • Resilient engineering patterns that handle edge cases and error states gracefully.
  • Progressive enhancement to maintain functionality across devices and bandwidths.
9–10 Exceptional
Feels instant. Green Core Web Vitals on slow networks, graceful failure modes, no jank under interaction.
7–8 Strong
Fast on good connections, mostly clean CWV. Minor layout shift or one slow asset.
4–6 Adequate
Loads acceptably on desktop but stutters on mid-range mobile. Visible cumulative shift, slow LCP, or render-blocking work.
1–3 Weak
Slow first paint, broken states under poor network, or visible regressions during normal use.
- 06

Responsiveness & Multi-device Support

10%

Layouts that adapt fluidly across breakpoints and input modes - not just a mobile fallback of the desktop view.

  • Mobile-first layouts that preserve clarity and hierarchy.
  • Touch-friendly controls, gestures, and accessible hit areas.
  • Thoughtful adaptation for large screens, tablets, and emerging device categories.
9–10 Exceptional
Each breakpoint feels native, not derived. Touch, pointer, and large-screen experiences each get deliberate design.
7–8 Strong
Clean adaptation across common breakpoints. Tablet or ultra-wide gets less love than mobile and desktop.
4–6 Adequate
Mobile is a shrunk-down desktop. Hit targets are small, gestures are inconsistent, content reflow is awkward.
1–3 Weak
Layout breaks at common breakpoints, controls are unusable on touch, or important content is hidden on mobile.
- 07

Innovation & Future Readiness

20%

Work that pushes the medium forward - original concepts, responsible use of new technology, durable thinking.

  • Original concepts or interactions that advance the web as a medium.
  • Ethical use of AI, automation, or personalization techniques.
  • Roadmap signals - documentation, extensibility, or sustainability - that show long-term thinking.
9–10 Exceptional
Teaches the rest of us something. Original interaction, novel technique, or a use of emerging tech that others will copy responsibly.
7–8 Strong
A fresh take on a familiar pattern, executed cleanly.
4–6 Adequate
Competent but derivative. Recognizable templates, current trends without commentary.
1–3 Weak
Nothing here that the medium hasn't seen, or experimentation that fails the user.

Things people always ask.

Quick answers
- 01
Can I see my detailed scores?

Yes. Your final score and all seven criterion scores are published on your public nominee page as soon as judging completes.

- 02
Do in-progress products qualify?

Absolutely - as long as the experience can be publicly accessed, we welcome MVPs, beta launches, and iterative redesigns that demonstrate clear progress.

See how your project actually scores.

Submit today and get the full seven-criteria scorecard - every criterion scored 0–10 and weighted into one final score, published on your nominee page.

- Premium entry · $49.99 · decision in 30 days

Get your work on a DA 58 domain buyers actually browse.

A Premium entry is scored on our public rubric and gets a guaranteed, permanent, indexed page on our Domain Authority 58 domain - plus a shot at Site of the Month, a badge, and a listing buyers browse when they're choosing who to hire.

Nominate your website See what's included →